Terms & Conditions

You are strongly advised to familiarise yourself with our Terms & Conditions, especially our Cookie Policy and Privacy Policy. By continuing to browse the website, you agree that you accept these Terms & Conditions. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH ANY PART OF THIS PRIVACY NOTICE OR OUR TERMS OF SERVICE, PLEASE DO NOT USE OUR WEBSITE.

You are welcome to visit our site but you may not copy, reproduce, republish, transmit or distribute the content of this site without permission. 'Deep-linking', 'embedding' or using analogous technology is strictly prohibited. Unauthorized use of this site and/or the materials contained on this site may violate applicable copyright, trademark or other intellectual property laws or other laws.

Disclaimer

The contents of this site are provided "as is" without warranty of any kind, either expressed or implied. The owner of this site, the authors of these contents and in general anybody connected to this site in any way, assume no responsibility for errors or omissions in these contents. We reserve the right to modify or withdraw, temporarily or permanently, the website (or any part of) without notice. In an effort to assist our users, we may provide links to other websites or sources. We are not responsible for the availability of such external sites or resources, and do not endorse and are not responsible or liable for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

Privacy Policy

You can visit our website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. However, you should be aware that anonymous visitor information such as your IP address, browser type (Mozilla, Internet Explorer, etc), device type (laptop, tablet, phone) referring pages and pages visited on the website are automatically collected for statistical analysis of web traffic patterns.

Our web pages utilise "cookies" and other technologies which serve to recall personal information previously given by a Web user. Please click here for details of our Cookie Policy.

In addition, we collect personal information (also commonly known as personally identifiable information or personal data) directly from you, if you use our website to make donations, enter competitions, subscribe to newsletters, register as a volunteer or any other service offered. This information may include any of the following:

  • Name and contact details, e.g. email address, phone number, etc;
  • Amount and date of donations;
  • Additional comments/instructions made on any forms on the website;
  • Information about your pets where boarding kennels are being booked;
  • Photographs uploaded onto our website by competition participants (these photographs become the property of the Durban & Coast SPCA and may be used for promotional purposes);
  • Other information that may be exchanged in the course of engaging with our website.

You will be aware of any personal information collected, because it will come directly from you.

Please note that we do not collect credit card details on this website. If you choose to make a donation or payment using your credit card, you will be transferred to our secure payment gateway, VCS/DPO Paygate, to input card details.

If you submit a review, recommendation, endorsement, query or other User Generated Content through other websites including Facebook, Instagram, Google, and other similar channels, we may share that review, recommendation, endorsement or content publicly on our website.

How we use your personal information

The Durban & Coast SPCA uses the personal information described above for any of the following purposes:

  • to process your donation, booking, entry, etc;
  • to send receipts/confirmation of your payments;
  • to respond to requests for information;
  • to issue refunds;
  • for record keeping purposes;
  • to distribute communications relevant to your use of the website, e.g. newsletters and updates on projects you've supported, new projects that we feel may be of interest to you, etc.

Direct marketing communications

We may communicate with you using email, SMS, and other channels. You have the right to withdraw consent to receive such communications, as permitted by law. If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails, or other communications from us, you may opt-out by submitting a request to info@spcadbn.org.za or by using the unsubscribe link in any email communication you may have received. You may also express you communication preferences by contacting us at the above address.

Who has access to your personal information?

We may provide access to your personal information to employees of the Durban & Coast SPCA, our consultants and other businesses or persons involved in processing donations, providing services requested or compiling communications. We require that these parties agree to protect the confidentiality of your information consistent with the terms of this Privacy Notice.

We will not share your personal information with other third-party companies for their commercial or marketing use without your consent.

In addition, we may release personal information: (i)to the extent we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with any applicable law; (ii) to enforce any provision of the Terms of Service, protect ourselves against any liability, defend ourselves against any claims, protect the rights, property and personal safety of any user, or protect the public welfare; (iii) when disclosure is required to maintain the security and integrity of the website, or to protect any user’s security or the security of other persons, consistent with applicable laws; or (iv) to respond to a court order, subpoena, search warrant, or other legal process, to the extent permitted and as restricted by law.

Retention of data

The Durban & Coast SPCA will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Notice and to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes and enforce our legal agreements and policies. We also retain usage data for internal analysis purposes. Usage data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our website, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer periods.

Your rights

If you are a South African resident, South African law provides you with certain rights with regard to your personal information under the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”) and Promotion of Access to Information Act (“PAIA”), as well the Consumer Protection Act.

Throughout this Privacy Notice you will find information required by POPIA regarding what type of personal information we collect from you; the purposes for which it is used, and the third parties with whom your data may be shared. POPIA and PAIA allow you to make inquiries regarding to your personal information. Specifically, you have the right to request disclosure or action your personal information, including:

  • Specific pieces of personal information collected about you.
  • The ability to correct or delete certain personal information collected about you.
  • The ability to delete all the personal information collected about you, subject to certain exceptions.
  • To opt-in or opt-out of direct marketing communications.
  • To object to processing of your personal information, or
  • To appeal any rejection of access to your personal information.

You may submit a request regarding your rights under POPIA or PAIA by contacing us at info@spcadbn.org.za.

Security policy

We employ industry-standard and/or generally accepted security measures designed to secure the integrity and confidentiality of all information submitted through our website. However, the security of information transmitted through the internet or via a mobile device can never be guaranteed. We are not responsible for any interception or interruption of any communications through the internet or for changes to or losses of data.

Credit card details are not collected or stored on our website. All online credit card transactions are processed by Virtual Card Services, a division of DPO Paygate, which is certified 'Verified by Visa' and 'Securecode'. The company protects the security of information during transmission by using 128 bit Secure Socket Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information supplied by the cardholder. Encryption complies with international standards.

VCS servers are protected by firewalls and intrusion detection systems. The company registration documents and the site's registered domain name are checked and verified by Thawte.

Donations

All transactions are processed in South African Rand [ZAR]. Should you wish for any reason to cancel your online donation, you may do so within seven (7) days and receive a full refund (less bank charges). Kindly notify us of any refund required by emailing info@spcadbn.org.za.

Cookie Policy

Like most websites, www.spcadbn.org.za uses cookies, tracking pixels, and other technologies to help improve your experience when you visit our website. A “cookie” is a small piece of code that we use to, among other things, keep track of services you have used, record donation information, facilitate payment procedures, and track the pages you visit. Cookies help us understand how the site is being used and improve your user experience.

Our use of cookies may include the following different types:

Advertising Cookies
Advertising cookies are placed on your computer by advertisers and ad servers in order to display advertisements that are most likely to be of interest to you. These cookies allow advertisers and ad servers to gather information about your visits to this site and others, alternate the ads sent to a specific computer, and track how often an ad has been viewed and by whom. These cookies are linked to a computer and do not gather any personal information about you.

Analytics Cookies
Analytics cookies monitor how users reached the site, and how they interact with and move around once on the site. These cookies let us know what features on the site are working the best and what features on the site can be improved.

Our Cookies
Our cookies are “first-party cookies”, and can be either permanent or temporary. These are necessary cookies, without which the site won't work properly or be able to provide certain features and functionalities. Some of these may be manually disabled in your browser, but may affect the functionality of the Site.

Personalisation Cookies
Personalisation cookies are used to recognize repeat visitors to the site. We use these cookies to record your browsing history, the pages you have visited, and your settings and preferences each time you visit the site.

Security Cookies
Security cookies help identify and prevent security risks. We use these cookies to authenticate users and protect user data from unauthorised parties.

Site Management Cookies
Site management cookies are used to maintain your identity or session on the Site so that you are not logged off unexpectedly, and any information you enter is retained from page to page. These cookies cannot be turned off individually, but you can disable all cookies in your browser.

Third-Party Cookies
Third-party cookies may be placed on your computer when you visit the site by companies that run certain services we offer. These cookies allow the third parties to gather and track certain information about you. These cookies can be manually disabled in your browser.

Control of Cookies

Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default. However, you can remove or reject cookies in your browser’s settings. Please be aware that such action could affect the availability and functionality of the site.

For more information on how to control cookies, check your browser or device’s settings for how you can control or reject cookies, or visit the following links:

Apple Safari
Google Chrome
Microsoft Edge
Mozilla Firefox
Opera
Android (Chrome)
Blackberry
Iphone or Ipad (Chrome)
Iphone or Ipad (Safari)

Other tracking technologies

In addition to cookies, we may use web beacons, pixel tags, and other tracking technologies on the Site to help customize the site and improve your experience. A “web beacon” or “pixel tag” is tiny object or image embedded in a web page or email. They are used to track the number of users who have visited particular pages and viewed emails, and acquire other statistical data. They collect only a limited set of data, such as a cookie number, time and date of page or email view, and a description of the page or email on which they reside. Web beacons and pixel tags cannot be declined. However, you can limit their use by controlling the cookies that interact with them.

We reserve the right to make changes to this Cookie Policy at any time and for any reason. We will alert you about any changes by updating the “Last Updated” date of this Cookie Policy. Any changes or modifications will be effective immediately upon posting the updated Cookie Policy on the site, and you waive the right to receive specific notice of each such change or modification.

You are encouraged to periodically review this Cookie Policy to stay informed of updates. You will be deemed to have been made aware of, will be subject to, and will be deemed to have accepted the changes in any revised Cookie Policy by your continued use of the site after the date such revised Cookie Policy is posted.

By using this website, you consent to these terms and conditions. If you have any queries regarding security and privacy, please email info@spcadbn.org.za or telephone 031 579 6500.

Amanzimtoti: 031 904 2424/5

Dolphin Coast (Ballito): 087 550 0512 /083 653 0127 (Emergencies)

Dundee & District: 034 212 2851

Empangeni: 034 792 9129/078 306 1439 (Emergencies)

Eshowe: 035 474 4169

Estcourt: 36 352 1476/083 555 9758 (Emergencies)

Greytown: 033 413 1181/033 413 1522

Howick: 033 330 4557/033 330 2672

Kloof & Highway: 031 764 1212

SPCA Inspector

Kokstad: 082 771 7229

Lower South Coast: 039 312 0962

Mooi River & District: 033 263 1526

Newcastle: 034 318 2346

Phoenix (Avonford Crescent) : 031 500 6452

Pietermaritzburg: 033 386 9267/8/9

Richards Bay: 035 753 2086

Sani: 033 702 1884